The French Corner - Cambria, CA
A bakery in Cambria, CA.

"Nestled in the quaint village of Cambria, California lies a historic corner building dating back to WWII. While its original business was an automotive service station, it became a bakery in 1979. In 2004, the Viveros family acquired The French Corner Bakery and has been serving the community ever since.

From croissants to cream puffs, lattes to lemon bars, tortas to turkey sandwiches, The French Corner Bakery has something every mood and occasion. Our from-scratch treats have been tempting locals and visitors alike for more than 35 years.

The front retail area of the bakery is largely taken up with display cases of pastries and shelves of bread, so there are just a few tables available inside. If you can grab a spot, it’s a cozy place to enjoy a nosh and a latte made with beans from a local coffee roasting company.

Outside, we also offer some seating on the sidewalk where you can watch the comings and goings of Cambria’s East Village.

“We bake everything here fresh and from scratch. Nothing is frozen or pre-made and we’re baking every single day. That’s our commitment to our customers.” (visit link)
Sit down area - other food available: Restaurant/Diner

Physical Address: