Jazzland - Wien, Austria
Der älteste Jazzkeller in Wien / The oldest Jazz cellar in Austria
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Am Franz-Josefs-Kai 29, nahe dem Donaukanal, befindet sich (nach eigenen Angaben) "Wiens ältester Jazzkeller". Das Jazzland wurde 1972 gegründet und hat seither zahlreiche Auftritte von lokalen Musikern (Harri Stojka, Friedrich Gulda, Fatty George usw.) und internationalen Künstlern (Roosevelt Sykes, Wild Bill Davison, Teddy Wilson, Dana Gillespie, Art Farmer usw.) organisiert. Die lange Geschichte dieses Jazzclubs hat ihn auch zum bekanntesten in Wien gemacht. Die Küche bietet einfache, österreichische Speisen, aber auch Cevapcici, italienische Spaghetti usw. und verschiedenste Snacks.

< EN >

At Franz-Josefs-Kai 29, close to the Danube Canal, there is (according to their own statement) the "oldest jazzclub in Austria" (funnyly the German website says it's the oldest one in Vienna). Jazzland was founded in 1972 and has since organized numerous performances by local musicians (Harri Stojka, Friedrich Gulda, Fatty George, etc.) and international artists (Roosevelt Sykes, Wild Bill Davison, Teddy Wilson, Dana Gillespie, Art Farmer, etc.). The long history of this jazz club has also made it the most famous in Vienna. The kitchen offers simple Austrian food, but also Cevapcici, Italian spaghetti, etc. and various snacks.

Nearest Jazz Clubs