Königlich Bayrisches Reserve-Infanterieregiment 20 - Nuremberg, Germany
32U E 647884 N 5481212
[DE] Denkmal der Gefallenen des Königlich Bayrischen Reserve-Infanterieregiments 20 auf dem Westfriedhof in Nürnberg. [EN] Memorial for the soldiers killed in action of the 20th royal Bavarian infantry regiment at the western cemetary in Nuremberg.
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE]

Das Königlich Bayrische Reserve-Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 20 (Im Folgenden als RIR 20 abgekürzt) diente im 1. Weltkrieg und hatte 3287 Tote zu beklagen, zu deren Ehren dieses Denkmal von der Vereinigung Ehemaliger Angehöriger des RIR 20 errichtet wurde. Das Denkmal ist ein steinerner Quader, auf dessen 4 Seiten verschiedenste Inschriften und Verzierungen angebracht sind.
Auf der Vorderseite ist oben ein Relief eines Soldatenhelms mit Schwert und Lorbeerzweig zu sehen. In der Mitte ist die Inschrift "Dem Gedenken der 3287 Gefallenen D. K. Bayr. Res.Inf.Regt. Nr. 20" zu lesen und unten ist ein Relief des Bayrischen Wappens angebracht.
Auf der rechten Seite ist am oberen Kranz des Denkmals die Jahreszahl 1914 zu lesen. Oben steht "Wytschaete" und "Messines", unten "Neuve Chapelle". dazwischen ist ein Relief eines Löwen angebracht.
Auf der Rückseite kann man oben "Aisne" lesen und unten "Marne". In der Mitte Kann man die Widmung "Errichtet von der Vereinigung ehemaliger Angehöriger Bayr. R. I. R. 20" lesen.
Auf der linken Seite ist im Kranz die Jahresazahl 1918 zu sehen. Oben steht "Flandern" und "Somme", unten "Arras" und in der Mitte ist ein weiterer Löwe abgebildet.
Das Denkmal steht im westlichen Teil des Westfriedhofs.

Achtung! Bitte die Öffnungszeiten des Friedhofs beachten! Siehe Variable "List if there are any visiting hours" unter der Beschreibung!

[EN]

The Royal Bavarian Reserve Infantry Regiment No. 20 (hereinafter abbreviated as RIR 20) served in World War I and suffered 3,287 deaths, in whose honor this memorial was erected by the Association of Former Members of the RIR 20. The monument is a stone cuboid with various inscriptions and decorations on its 4 sides.
On the front side there is a relief of a soldier's helmet with a sword and a laurel branch. In the middle you can see the inscription "Dem Gedenken der 3287 Gefallenen D. K. Bayr. Res.Inf.Regt. Nr. 20" (In commemoration of the 3287 soldiers killed in action of the Royal Bavarian Reserve Infantry Regiment No. 20) and at the bottom you can see a relief of the Bavarian coat of arms.
On the right-hand side, the year 1914 can be read on the upper ring of the monument. Above you can read "Wytschaete" and "Messines", below "Neuve Chapelle". in between there is a relief of a lion.
On the back you can read "Aisne" at the top and "Marne" at the bottom. In the middle you can read the dedication "Errichtet von der Vereinigung ehemaliger Angehöriger Bayr. R. I. R. 20"(Erected by the Association of Former Relatives of Bavarian RIR 20).
On the left side the year 1918 can be read in the top ring. At the top there is "Flandern" (Flanders) and "Somme", at the bottom "Arras" and in the middle another lion. The memorial is situated in the western part of the western cemetary.

Attention! Please mind the opening hours of the cemetary! See variable "List if there are any visiting hours" below this description!

List if there are any visiting hours:
[DE]