Stained Glass Window - Castle Chapel of St. Anna, Smecno, Czechia
33U E 431264 N 5560047
Vitráž v okne kaple sv. Anny na zámku Smecno / Stained glass in the window of the chapel of St. Anny at Smecno Castle
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Pravé okno s vitráží predstavující sv. Annu (zbývající dve okna jsou bez vitráží) v kapli zasvecené sv. Anne je ve východním krídle zámku. Gotická kaple, obdélná, petiboce uzavrená, sklenuta sítovou klenbou s hruškovými žebry; na svornících znaky Bority z Martinic a jeho manželky Anny Dražické z Kunvaldu. Zarízení: pozdne gotický oltár po r. 1660 doplnen o obdélná krídla s vyobrazením sv. Ignáce z Loyoly a sv. Bernarda, votivní obraz Kateriny Faifrové z Nového Strašecí, obraz Oslava martinického rodu aj. Zdroj: (visit link)
Kaple, a celý zámek, je bohužel bežne neprístupný, okno je možné prohlížet pouze zvenku.

Zámek Smecno je puvodne gotický hrad prestavený ve druhé polovine 16. století na renesancní zámek. Stojí ve stejnojmenném meste ve Stredoceském kraji. V soucasné dobe je verejnosti prístupný pouze park, nebot vnitrní prostory slouží pro potreby domova pro osoby se zdravotním postižením.

EN: The right window with stained glass representing St. Anna (some two windows are without stained glass) in the chapel dedicated to St. Anne is in the east wing of the castle. Gothic chapel, rectangular, pentagonally closed, glazed with a net vault with pear ribs; on the studs of the characters Borita from Martinice and his wife Anna Dražická from Kunvald. Equipment: late Gothic altar after 1660 supplemented by rectangular wings depicting St. Ignatius of Loyola and St. Bernard, a votive painting by Katerina Faifrová from Nový Strašecí, a painting Celebrating the Martin family, etc. Source: (visit link)
The chapel, and the whole castle, is unfortunately normally inaccessible, the window is possible in detail only from the outside.

Smecno Castle was originally a Gothic castle rebuilt in the second half of the 16th century into a Renaissance castle. It is located in the town of the same name in the Central Bohemian Region. Currently, only the park is open to the public, as the interior spaces serve the needs of the home for the disabled.
Type of building where window is located: Church

zámek Smečno, nám. T.G.Masaryka