St. Luke African Methodist Episcopal Church - Ellicott City MD
18S E 344599 N 4348130
The Trustees were authorized to attend a meeting concerning the purchase of the current property. On October 19, 1896, the Trustees received the deed to this current location and the cornerstone was laid.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the website listed below:

"St. Luke AME Church is located at 8411 Main Street in the historic district of Ellicott City, Maryland. The church had its beginnings in Oella, Maryland and remained there until 1860. A parcel of land was purchased by the Trustees from Thomas Isacc and his wife for the sole purpose of building a place of worship. This property was located on Merryman Street, then known as " Missionary Bottom". A log cabin was erected and called the "Colored Church of Ellicott City". This building presently stands directly across from the current location."

It was also in 1860 that this place of worship was incorporated by the General Conference of the African Methodist Episcopal Church and was named St. Luke AME Church.

In later years the Trustees were authorized to attend a meeting concerning the purchase of the current property. On October 19, 1896, the Trustees received the deed to this current location and the cornerstone was laid. The Trustees were Oliver Scott, Jonas Neal, Wesley Neal, William Adams, Jerry Dent, Horace Raveling and Alexander Butler.

Some of the present members were the direct descendants of the original signers of this deed."
Active church?: Yes