The Belle Churn - New York Mills, MN
This butter churn is located in New York Mills in the old creamery.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The owner of The Farmer's Daughter Rustic Bakery said she bought this Belle Butter Churn at a flea market near Red Wing, MN in October of 2020 and put on display that same month. The Farmer's Daughter Rustic Bakery has other antiques on display at 102 E Centennial 84 Dr, New York Mills, MN.

"Because the transportation of sweet milk and cream over long distances was difficult in the 18th and 19th century, farmers separated the cream from the milk and transformed it into butter. This was taken to local markets or placed in stoneware crocks and transported to larger urban markets. J. McDermaid of Rockford, Illinois made four barrel butter churns: the Belle, the Boss, the Columbian, and the Favorite." Information from (visit link)

The posted coordinates will bring you to the front door. The displayed item is inside and just to the right of the door as you enter.

And just what is it that a butter churn does, you might be wondering. The folks at milkday.com have the answer. During the churning process, the cream gets vigorously stirred up. The agitation breaks the membranes of fat molecules, making them clump together. As large clusters of fat collect, they begin forming a network. Also, the churning process generates bubbles of air that trap the liquid and produce the foam separating one substance from another. All this clumped fat is butter, whereas the liquid separated from it is called buttermilk.
102 E Centennial 84 Dr. New York Mills, MN 56567

Admission: 0.00