Benjamin Banneker Historical Park and Museum - Catonsville MD
Location: Maryland, United States

From their website below:

HOME-The Benjamin Banneker Historical Park & Museum is a Baltimore County Park that honors the land and legacy of a Free African American man who lived during the 1700s. Located on 142 acres in the Patapsco River Valley, the Park & Museum offers public and private programs focused on Banneker’s life and his relationship to the land he inhabited.

HISTORY-At the Benjamin Banneker Historical Park and Museum, you will find all sorts of history including the Colonial, Revolutionary, and Victorian eras. In addition to cultural history, the park is rich in natural history with streams, ponds, forests, and geological features.

In 1985, the land was rediscovered as Banneker’s farmstead. A non-profit, the Friends of Benjamin Banneker Historical Park and Museum, was founded and Baltimore County purchased the land with the goal to preserve it for the public. In 1998, a ribbon cutting ceremony was held for the newly built museum. In June 2018, the museum celebrated its twentieth anniversary.
Theme:
Cultural History