Tidball Store - Jolon, CA
The Tidball Store in Jolon, CA.

"Captain Tidball's Store is the only commercial building still standing and intact in what was once a thriving stage stop and the trading and social center of Southern Monterey County.

Within the woodframe structure are the remains of the original adobe overnight house built in 1868 by Flint & Bixby Stage Lines. The redwood framing was added in 1890, the hayday of commercial activities in Jolon.

Except for minor alterations, the building looks as it did in 1890 when it was converted from an adobe way station to a proper retail store.

The coming of the Southern Pacific Railroad to King City in 1886 followed by a highway bypassing the old El Camino Real in 1910 doomed Jolon, the popular social center of the San Antonio Valley, to decline and obscurity." (visit link)
Jolon Rd
Jolon, CA USA