Cayucos - SLO Coast Byway - Cayucos, CA
A sign about Cayucos in Cayucos, CA.

"The beachy cool of this classic seaside town has appealed to generations of travelers. Everything revolves around Cayucos State Beach, the white sand beach favored by surfers, anglers, families, romantics, frisbee enthusiasts, sunbathers and sandcastle builders. And right at the heart of Cayucos State Beach lies the Cayucos Pier, a historic landmark built in 1872. Conceived by Captain James Cass, the pier functioned as a wharf for shipping and receiving to the growing coastal communities. Today, it is an anchor to the Cayucos way of life. Walk down the pier with your fishing rod and catch surf perch, cabezon and lingcod for dinner. Or stand at its end and keep your eyes peeled for a whale spout in the distance. You can also watch the surfers carve it up just south of the pier — maybe they’ll inspire you to zip up your wetsuit, too! The pier and Cayucos State Beach are kid- and family-friendly, and dog-friendly, located just beside the skate park and beach playground. Plentiful dining and shopping options are also just steps away in any direction.

A very different side of Cayucos can be seen at Estero Bluffs State Park, just north of town and accessible from several entrance points. The bluffs offer a four-mile circuit of trails that weave between Highway 1 and the shoreline. These pass beside quiet, empty beaches, tidepools hosting sea stars, anemones and crabs, and vibrant strokes of wildflowers. The path is very flat and easy, welcoming people of all ages and abilities to walk the bluffs. Ocean lovers will especially appreciate the beached fishing boat that lies just off the coastline in one cove. At low tide, visitors can even reach the boat to explore its secrets up close." (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: SAN LUIS OBISPO NORTH COAST BYWAY