Proof Artisan Distillers - Fargo, ND
This distillery is located in the northern edge of downtown Fargo.
Location: North Dakota, United States

According to the website, Proof Artisan Distillers started out as a conversation around Minnesota lakes area campfires. Jay and Joel Kath often sat around these fires with neighbors who lived two docks away at the lake. After years of planning and preparing Proof opened using locally grown potatoes to make vodka. Since 2015 Proof has added gin, liquors and whisky to their line. In fact, they advertise the only single malt whisky make in North Dakota. One of the distilleries lines of spirits is named 2Docks in reference to those campfire talks that helped start the business.

The building that houses Proof was built in the 1920s and at one time was the Fargo Courthouse. The location of the still was once a judges chambers and this lead to the still getting the name "The Judge".

When I stopped by the doors were open but I did not see anyone. After a "Hello" and a quick conversation with someone I was told it would be OK to take some photos and I soon found myself talking with Jay, on of the owners and distillers. It was easy to see that Jay enjoys what he is doing.

Glen Fargo being rated #1 in the Nation and awarded a Double Gold Medal at the 2020 Best American Malt Whiskey Competition held in New York City shows that other appreciate Proof as well.

Location:
Fargo, ND USA