Cedar Cross - Leduc Little Country Church - near Redbird, MO
15S E 623093 N 4230482
Out in the country, so sites say: Bland, MO; some say: Owensville, MO; but closest to Red Bird, MO. Also this is a Methodist Church

County of church: Gasconade County
Location of church: State Hwy B, 2 miles NW of Red Bird
Phone:
Pastor Alan Michel
Built: 1893; Remodeled 1916
Architectural Style: modified Gothic Revival

This Cedar cross is mounted on top of the sign. Once this sign read "Methodist" as the church, now read "Little Country Church" cross was added when the change was made.

Also, this cross looks like it was hand crafted.

  LeDuc - LeDuc was originally settled in 1839 by Thomas Veach. LeDuc did not grow very much nor did it have many businesses. The LeDuc Methodist Church remains in the area but there is no trace left of the first log house. The LeDuc Church and Cemetery are located in Bourbois Township." ~ History of Southern Gasconade County

"Religion • this Church has served this rural community for many years.

"The inscription above the door of the LeDuc United Methodist Church reads 1893 . 1916. This Church appears to have been greatly altered with the side addition of living quarters. The original section of the Church has a rock foundation and a white wooden frame. The projecting front tower is square in shape. The LeDuc Church is an example of modified Gothic Revival architecture." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF pages 65-68