Former Greenmount Avenue Methodist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 361481 N 4351620
The former Greenmount Avenue Methodist Church, now the Highway Christian Church is included in the Old East Baltimore Historic District.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT from the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form Page 57, Block 1169

"The most important housing in this block survived along the west side of Homewood Avenue, facing Johnston Square. The row originally ran from 1106-38 Homewood, north of the Greenmount Avenue Methodist Church (now the Highway Christian Church) at the corner of Chase, built in 1884.

The church, built on this site in 1884 as the Greenmount Methodist Episcopal Church, is a simple rectangular nave design (40' x 65') with gable roof; its three-bay-wide entrance fa9ade faces Homewood Avenue. Built of Halls Springs blue-stone, of a dark lead color, the two-story church runs back four bays on Chase Street, each bay containing a flat-lintel window on the first floor and one with a pointed arch above. Each bay is separated by double-shouldered buttresses. The voussoirs, lintels, sills, and buttress shoulders are all of rock-faced marble, which provides an important decorative contrast.
The front windows, as well as the wide entrance, carry out the pointed-arch theme; a range of three, pointed-arch windows lights the nave at the second floor level."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1884