PuertoPortonovo - Sanxenxo, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
29T E 514548 N 4693627
Located in the same inlet as Portonovo, it has magnificent communications and good access, both land and sea.
Location: Galicia, Spain

Portonovo is a coastal town that belongs to Sanxenxo and that stands out for its beautiful beaches such as Silgar, Baltar, Caneliñas, Montalvo, Foxos or A Lanzada. However, Portonovo is also known for its nautical port , where many sports and fishing boats are hosted.

The Port of Portonovo is the first port to be found on the north coast of the Ría de Pontevedra. Combining the fishing port area with the marina area, the Port of Portonovo has numerous services for sailors.

The Nautical Club of PortonovoIt was founded in 1992 at an assembly held in one of the premises of the Portonovo fish market. It was born as an initiative of people who are fond of nautical sports in order to promote this type of sport in the town, focusing especially on sailing, fishing and diving.

Among the services of the Port of Portonovo, the presence of water and electricity in the pontoons, the seamanship throughout the year, night surveillance, the ice service for boats, access to an exclusive parking and the collection of oils in containers. .

In addition, the Port of Portonovo also offers the possibility of managing federative licenses, both diving and sailing, as well as it is authorized for the training of nautical qualifications, considering itself a light sailing and diving school.

The Port of Portonovo in Sanxenxo has modern facilities equipped with everything you need to carry out sports activities. In this way, it has numerous showers and changing rooms that can be used by partners or competitors, laundry with dryer, a weather station, living room for rest, 5-ton crane, 100-ton travel lift, diving bottles, machine water pressure and fuel dispenser for both diesel and gasoline.

The Port of Portonovo in Sanxenxo also offers numerous partners diving related activities, offering courses re diving c reativo as Galician Diving School (FEDAS). As a dinghy sailing school , the Port of Portonovo tries to create a pool of young athletes through the implementation of dinghy sailing courses that are taught by specialized instructors and graduates. These courses are intended to be able to participate in certain sailing regattas, many of them are developed and organized by the Nautical Club itself.

Regarding its facilities, the Port of Portonovo de Sanxenxo with 203 moorings with finger, of which 22 are destined for passenger vessels. The number of floating places is 15 and it has 5 pontoons. The maximum recommended length for boats is 14 meters. Regarding the dimensions, the draft and the width of the mouth covers 8-170 meters and the draft of the dock is 2 meters.

Recently, a project has been presented with improvements that affect both the marina part and the fishing boat area. The marina is expected to have a canoeing center and become a benchmark for water sports. In addition, one of the main objectives is to improve the tourist boarding area to the Ons and Cíes Islands, since from the Port of Portonovo you can access the boats authorized to transfer travelers to the Illas Atlánticas National Park.

For its part, the fishing port of Portonovo will have better access control and more premises for the use of sailors. The works that will allow easier access for heavy vehicles will also be a very significant improvement for its activity.

(visit link)

You can see boats with Species: blue fish (horse mackerel, mackerel, sardine, etc.), hake, ray, sea bream, bream, turbot, san martiño...
Fishing Types: blue fish (horse mackerel, mackerel, sardine, etc.), hake, ray, sea bream, bream, turbot, san martiño,

Fishing method: artisanal fleet fishing rods

Harbor tour: yes