Former Mt. Lebanon Methodist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 362314 N 4351872
The former Mt. Lebanon Methodist Church was built in 1885. It is now the New Cornerstone Baptist Church. It is included in the Old East Baltimore Historic District.
Location: Maryland, United States

The TEXT from the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form, Page 42, Block 1150.

"Mt. Lebanon Methodist Protestant Church, built in 1885 on the northwest corner of Preston and Bond Streets, is a simple brick structure, with its gable-roofed nave and central, projecting square tower similar to the much earlier Harford Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church, from whom its founding members broke with in 1872. Since the building has been covered with formstone, it is difficult to make out original details, but it appears as though slightly projecting brick piers framed each corner of the nave, as well as the tower. Very narrow, round-arched windows light the upper level of the nave, and are used on the side of the tower as well. The entrance doors, with round-arched transom, are located at the front of the tower and their shape is echoed above by paired windows with a round-arch transom, and, on the top level, by paired, narrow round-arched windows set within a much wider arch. The tower has a hexagonal roof topped with a cross. Each face of the square tower is topped with a small, triangular pediment that contains a trefoil. In 1942 the church was sold to a black Southern Baptist congregation, who, in turn, sold it to the New Cornerstone Baptist Church in 1972."
Active church?: Yes