St Jan de Doper - Waalwijk, NL
31U E 642944 N 5728562
This is the St Jan church in Waalwijk. Not only is it a church, but it is also a museum and part of the Biggest Museum in the Netherlands
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

The Roman Catholic church of St. John the Baptist in the center of the Waalwijk was built between June 1923 and November 1925. The church is popularly called St. John.
Waymark: (visit link)

The Largest Museum of the Netherlands is an initiative of Museum Catharijneconvent. In 2016, the museum published the monumental book Church interiors in the Netherlands, in which a hundred iconic church interiors are highlighted. This book inspired them to make the churches in the Netherlands more known and more accessible to the general public. From their mission to draw attention to the Christian heritage together with partners, they are the basis of the project together with seventeen beautiful monuments of various denominations. The churches and synagogues stand out for their special history, architecture and works of art. From an idyllic village church in the countryside to an impressive medieval basilica in the middle of the city. From world famous stained glass windows to colorful roof to floor painted interiors. All religiously active churches and synagogues that deserve a 'Michelin star'. St. Jan in Waalwijk is one of the churches.

Source:
Theme: