William Belk "Bill" Lynn and Lynn Station - Bainbridge, GA
Located on Industrial Boulevard at 3rd Ramp, Bainbridge Airport

Side 1
"Bill" Lynn, namesake of the community of Lynn Station, was born in Alabama in 1846 (d. 1919). He was the son of Martin R. Lynn and Sarah Ann "Nicey" Conway. According to family tradition, his mother was of Creek Indian ancestry. Lynn enlisted with his brother James Martin Lynn by 1864 as a pet. In Co. E, 38th AL Inf. Reg., CSA. Captured and imprisoned by the Union army, they were paroled at Vicksburg, MS in 1865. Bill later moved into Decatur County, where he married Nancy L. "Nannie" Donalson. A successful trader in real estate, Lynn amassed extensive property through his own efforts and via his marriage.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Lynn was instrumental in the founding of the community of Lynn Station. When construction of a railroad line began in this area in the 1890s, Lynn donated a right of way through his own land to assure the extension of the line north to Arlington, GA. Lynn also donated land for the formation of a church near the railroad and encouraged the establishment of businesses in the vicinity. Eventually, Lynn Station boasted several homes, a cotton gin, a grist mill, a store, and a post office. The community prospered for several decades in the early 1900s. It began a gradual decline during the Great Depression.
Type of Marker: Other

Sponsor: The Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Decatur County Commission and Mr. Alec Poitevint