Former Fire House 316 S Caroline St. - Baltimore MD
18S E 362269 N 4349841
The former firehouse on S Caroline Street is now the Power House Community Center. It was built in 1910 and operated as Engine Company 34. It housed the horse-drawn LaFrance Steam Engine, one of the oldest fire engines in the United States.
Location: Maryland, United States

POWER House Community Center
The building that is now Living Classrooms’ POWER House community center opened on July 8, 1910 as a firehouse, operating as Engine Company 34. It housed the horse-drawn LaFrance Steam Engine, one of the oldest fire engines in the United States. The horse stables can still be seen in the lower level of the POWER House.

Today the POWER House community center is located directly in Baltimore’s largest public housing community, Perkins Homes. POWER is an acronym for Providing, Opportunities, to Work, Expand, and Rise. Year-round out-of-school time programming provides services in five core areas: Education and Career Development, Character and Civic Development, Health and Life Skills, The Arts and Cultural Enrichment, and Health and Wellness. In addition, the POWER House offers financial literacy, English as a Second Language, GED preparatory classes, and job training courses for adults weekly. POWER House’s Teen Club, serves high school students, providing them with academic support and enrichment activities to meet the program’s goals of increased academic achievement and graduation rates, readiness for higher education, and improved behavior and attitudes toward learning.

Locate Us
316 S. Caroline Street