Captiva Island Historic Landmarks Walking Tour - Captiva Island, Florida, USA
A free self guided tour of Captiva Island’s remaining historic landmarks.

A free self guided tour of Captiva Island’s remaining historic landmarks can be started at the Captiva Island Historical Society’s History Gallery located in the Captiva Island Civic Center building complex at 11550 Chapin Lane. Here you can obtain a free brochure and view the history gallery’s exhibits and displays before starting the tour.

The tour can be completed by automobile, bicycle or on foot. Due to the crowded nature of the island and limited free parking places it is suggested that the tour be done on foot or bicycle. There are 12 specific landmarks mentioned in the walking tour brochure with brief descriptions of each landmark. Further historical information for each landmark is available on the Captiva Island Historical Society (CIHS) website under the Walking Tour tab. (visit link)

The tour is 4-5 miles depending on the order taken to view landmarks and can be done in 1-3 hours. Restrooms and water can be obtained at the beginning of the tour at the library. Dining establishments are located at a couple of the landmarks and other dining options are nearby along the tour route.
Fee?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Approximate Time to Finish: 2 hours