Sutton's Crossroads-Frontier Country Store: 1844-1927
Located on US 27 at GA 37, east of Ft. Gaines

Once surrounded by vast plantations, Sutton's Crossroads was a vital part of the social and economic lives of area farmers. Sutton's Store developed as a farm commissary on the Warren Sutton Sr. cotton plantation. From the pioneering days of the 1840's through the 1920's, three generations of the Sutton family ran the complex that included a general store, grist mill, post office, bean sheller, and cotton gin. The store was the hub of the community, offering a marketplace, credit source, public forum, and a news exchange. In 1912, Warren Sutton II erected a house across from the store, now listed on the National Register of Historic Places. After the Civil War, the 2,000-acre farm had nearly 50 sharecropping families farming the land and the commissary played a significant role in their lives. Following the accidental death of Sutton in 1927, the store closed. The once vibrant store complex remained abandoned until the late 1980's when the contents of many of the buildings were relocated to the former Globe Tavern & Inn in Fort Gaines, Georgia. After a decade of restoration, Globe Tavern was converted to the Sutton's Corner Frontier Country Store Museum which conveys a true portrait of frontier life in rural Southwest Georgia around the mid-1800's.
Type of Marker: Building

Sponsor: The Fort Gaines-Clay County Historical Society, Inc.