Hayward Shepherd - Harpers Ferry, WV
A large granite monument in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The monument says, "On the night of October 16, 1859, Heyward Shepherd, and industrious and respected Colored freeman, was mortally wounded by John Brown's raiders in pursuance of his duties as an employee of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company. He became the first victim of this attempted insurrection.

This boulder is erected by the Daughters of the Confederacy and the Sons of Confederate Veterans as a memorial to Heyward Shepherd, exemplifying the character and faithfulness of thousands of Negroes who, under many temptations throughout subsequent years of war, so conducted themselves that no stain was left upon a record which is the peculiar heritage of the American people, and an everlasting tribute to the best of both races."
Open to the public?: Public

Name of organization who placed the marker: Daughters of the Confederacy and the Sons of Confederate Veterans