Tent House, Joan St, Mount Isa, QLD, Australia
The last remaining tent house moved to a museum precinct
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Tent House is a small house built in 1936/37 standing adjacent to the Underground Hospital in Mount Isa. Accessed via Joan Street, it is a timber-framed structure low-set on short steel posts and comprises a narrow, gable-roofed core with rear, lean-to additions. The core of the house is sheltered by a free-standing, timber-framed fly. The walls of the house are clad below sill height with ripple iron and above this with asbestos cement sheet. The core's roof is a fitted canvas cover held down by tie ropes at the top plate to the floor bearers. The windows are unglazed, shielded by drop down canvas rolls.
The interior comprises three rooms: a central living room, with a bedroom either side. The floor throughout the core is timber boards and the walls are unlined. The ceiling is lined with hardboard with wide timber cover strips.
The house opened to the public in 1983 as a tourist attraction museum and closed to tourists in 2011.In March 2013 the National Trust gifted it to the Mount Isa Underground Hospital and Museum Inc. The house was moved approximately 750m east to Joan Street, adjacent to the former Underground Hospital

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City