Havana Public Library, Havana, Illinois
Beautiful Carnegie Library built in 1901-2
Location: Illinois, United States

In 1896 the Havana Public Library was established. In 1898 the library opened inside the City Hall. In 1901 construction was started on a new library building. In 1902 this building opened after 1 1/2 years at a cost of $32,000, $8,000 of which was received from the Carnegie Foundation. In 1937 an addition was added increasing the size by over a third and relocating the entrance from Plum Street to Adams Street. In 1996 extensive reconstruction was performed and cracked floor joists were discovered. These were replaced and restoration was performed on plumbing and wiring in the building. It is still being utilized as the City Public Library and the interior is amazing (including a framed portrait of Andrew Carnegie himself!).
Address of Library Building:
201 West Adams Street