Bilgers Rocks - Grampian, Pennsylvania
17T E 702447 N 4540784
A sign post that shows the different attractions of the 'Lumber Heritage Region' Tour and the distances to those locations from Bilgers Rocks.

"The Lumber Heritage Region holds a key to the rich heritage of Pennsylvania's forests--from the struggles of the pioneers to the cut-and-run practices of the early lumber industry to the conservation efforts that led to the managed forests of today.

Explore the Lumber Heritage Region on The Lumber Heritage Trail. 15-Counties – Endless Adventures!

The Lumber Heritage Region holds a key to the rich heritage of Pennsylvania’s forests. The LHR has countless adventures to experience from kayaking and hiking to museums and historical landmarks and it all starts on the Lumber Heritage Trail. Move around the Region taking in the unmatchable scenery, enjoying plentiful cuisine, and staying in hometown accommodations.

As you head out to explore the Lumber Heritage Trail, be sure to snap a selfie in front of one of our many LHR Wayfinding signs. We have picked out some of the most interesting attractions in each of our fifteen counties, so you can take sensational selfies and share your LHR adventures with your friends and family. The forest products industry in central Pennsylvania played a significant role in the building of America during the 19th century, today Pennsylvania hardwoods are sought after worldwide."
info@lumberheritage.org

This sign lists the other stops of the 'Lumber Heritage Region' Tour; Punxsutawney Phil, Pennsylvania Grand Canyon, Pennsylvania Lumber Museum, Smicksburg Heritage Society, The Greater Renovo Area Heritage Park, Penn Brad Oil Museum, Forest County Historical Museum, Driftwood/Bucktail Monument, Straub Brewery, and Warren County Visitors Bureau.

Date placed: 04/26/2021

Historic significance:
Signs where placed by the info@lumberheritage.org as advertising for their 'Lumber Heritage Region' Tour.

Location nearest to where you live now:
It is a toss up between Bilgers Rocks and Punxsutawney Phil, both are about 50 miles