Huge Cola drinking mug - Turku, Finland
Mahdottoman kokoinen cokismuki kauppakeskuksen kulmassa. An impossible-sized coke mug in the corner of the mall.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Manhattan nimisen kauppakeskuksen länsipäädyssä on aina ollut todella suuri coca cola mainos. Tämä mainos on juomamukin muotoinen ja siinä on jopa pilli. Ihan yhtä suurta ei varmastikaan heti löydä. Kolajuoma on oikeasti kekseliäästi maalattu talon hätäpoistumisportaikon päälle. Se on ollut sopivasti juomamukin muotoinen ja siitä on päätetty tehdä mainos.

Manhattan ostoskeskus on rakannettu jo vuonna 1990. Saattaakin olla että sama mainos on ollut talon päädyssä jopa siitä asti. Asiaa on ollut vaikeaa tarkistaa vanhoista kuvista. Colamainoksen tyyli voi olla muuttunut vuosien varrella kun se on välillä jouduttu maalaamaan uudestaan.

Jättimäisen noin 20 metriä korkean juomamukin viereen pääsee helposti, koska siinä on parkkipaikkaa. Itse mukiin ei voi kiivetä. Lähellä on myös toinen waymark: (visit link)

Mietippä janoinen kuinka paljon kokista tuohon voisi mahtua?!!

[EN] There has always been a really big Coca Cola ad at the west end of a mall called Manhattan. This ad is in the shape of a drinking mug and even has a straw. You will certainly not immediately find the same size. The cola drink is really imaginatively painted on top of the house’s emergency exit staircase. It has been aptly shaped like a drinking mug and it has been decided to make an advertisement for it.

The Manhattan shopping mall was built back in 1990. It may be that the same ad has been at the end of the building ever since. It has been difficult to check this from old pictures. The style of a cola ad may have changed over the years as it has occasionally had to be repainted.

The giant drinking mug, which is about 20 meters high, is easily accessible because it has a parking space. You can't climb inside the mug itself. There is also another waymark nearby:

Think and imagine how much coca cola could be inside this gigantic drink?!!
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)