Whited Grist Mill - Elk City, OK
Built in 1903, this was Elk City's first and only mill.

The Whited Grist Mill was built by Ruben Whited, and originally stood on land at 306 E. 7th Street, between the Rock Island railroad tracks and the Elk River, southeast of the business district. The mill was operated for 40 years by the Whited family, closing in 1944 during WWII because of the shortage of machinery replacements.

The mill ground corn for local residents, and eventually added flour milling. The machinery was operated by a 1/4 hp kerosene engine, which was eventually upgraded to an electric engine. The original kerosene engine has been restored. The frame building is approximately 17 by 32 feet. In 1974, extensive restoration work began. The rotted floor was replaced and the original machinery re-set. The roof was replaced with tin sheeting. In 1976, the mill was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. The mill was moved in 1985 to its present location near W. 3rd St. and Pioneer Rd. in the Route 66/Old Town Museum near the city's Ackley Park. It stands just west of the park pond, and water is pumped to the original paddle wheel.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Year built?: 1903