USS Aries Hydrofoil Museum -Gascanade MO
The USS Aries Hydrofoil Museum Dedicated to the restoration of all types of hydrofoils.

The USS Aries Hydrofoil Museum Dedicated to the restoration of all types of hydrofoils. This museum is a work in progress at the historical former Gasconade Boatyard. A Corp of Engineers base at the confluence of the Gasconade and Missouri Rivers. The offer tours of the star attraction the USS Aries. There are a lot of historical buildings left on the site that you are allowed to roam.

Enter at the gravel road on 2nd St. and drive in.

"Once in Missouri, restoration of the Aries began and a museum was started to preserve the ship and to foster the growth of hydrofoil technology. The museum obtained their 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status and was in a probationary period for five years prior to a final review and approval by the Department of Revenue.

The museum acquired the historic Gasconade Boat yard in June 2015 with the hope of relocating all displays to this area. The USS Aries moved from Brunswick, Missouri on the Grand River to Gasconade, Missouri at the confluence of the Gasconade and Missouri rivers under her own power beginning November 22, 2015. It was a three day trip with a number of adventures and beautiful weather.

Our hydrofoil fleet has been growing, and now includes the Aries, three Dynafoils, a Water Spyder, President Nixon’s Volga, a HI-Foil, and the US Naval research ship FRESH-1. We are not focused on static displays, but hydrofoils that fly, while we lack the ACS and LM2500 for the Aries, we have most of our other hydrofoils flying... (visit link)
Museum Address:
2nd Street