Lion Door handle, Tucson, AZ, USA
A unique door handle on a historic building in downtown Tucson, AZ
Location: Arizona, United States

Here on a wooden door you will see the face of a lion surrounded by a round knocker with flowers on the top and bottom. It dates to the late 1920s.

The Elysian Grove building is built upon part of what used to be the Carillo Gardens and amusement park. In 1903 it was bought and renamed Elysian Grove. Elysian Grove closed in 1915 due to financial problems and the land was sold and subdivided, part of which was called Barrio El Hoyo. By the early 1930s, Barrio El Hoyo had developed a significant population, and in 1929 the Elysian Grove Market was built. As the only grocery store in Barrio El Hoyo, it became a neighborhood meeting place.

The store closed in the 1960s, and was converted into three apartments and then a B&B. The conversion retained the original exterior appearance and visually it is still a focal point of the neighborhood.
Functional door?: yes