L'échelle de crue du Canal BLATON - ATH - Grosage, Belgique
31U E 552804 N 5599783
EN - Flood scale and flood marker on channel BLATON - ATH. FR - Echelle de crue et marqueur du Canal BLATON - ATH.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

EN

Channel BLATON - ATH

Many rivers, canals and a few bodies of water make hikers happy! Flanked by greenways (RAVeL), the Blaton-Ath canal is one of the preferred routes for families and lovers of uneven strolls. The routes are punctuated by the passage of barges and numerous locks. The 22.6 km long canal connects Blaton, on the Nimy-Blaton-Péronnes canal, to Ath where it joins the Dendre after having crossed a division reach. In Blaton, the altitude is 33 meters. The route then climbs to a height of 60.39, passing through 10 locks. We thus reach the division reach which stretches from Stambruges to Beloeil.

Then, we begin the descent towards the Dender through 11 locks to reach the 28.65 level.

Throughout this journey, 21 locks must be crossed, some of which are very close together. The minimum distance between 2 locks is between the Blaton 5 lock and the Blaton 6 lock, i.e. 257 m. -

FR

Canal BLATON - ATH

De nombreux fleuves, canaux et quelques plans d’eau font les bonheurs des randonneurs ! Longé par des voies vertes (RAVeL), le canal Blaton-Ath est un des itinéraires privilégiés pour les familles et les amateurs de balades sans dénivelé . Les parcours sont rythmés par le passage des péniches et de nombreuses écluses. Le canal, long de 22,6 km, relie Blaton, sur le canal Nimy-Blaton-Péronnes, à Ath où il rejoint la Dendre après avoir franchi un bief de partage. À Blaton, la côte altimétrique est de 33 mètres. Le parcours s’élève ensuite jusqu’à la cote 60,39 en passant par 10 écluses. On atteint ainsi le bief de partage qui s’étend de Stambruges à Belœil.

Ensuite, on entame la descente vers la Dendre au travers de 11 écluses pour atteindre la cote 28,65.

Durant tout ce parcours, 21 écluses doivent être franchies, dont certaines sont très rapprochées. La distance minimum entre 2 écluses se trouve entre l’écluse de Blaton 5 et celle de Blaton 6, soit 257 m. -

Source
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
EN - The Blaton-Ath canal connects Blaton to Ath where it joins the Dendre. In the 19th century, the canal was linked to the Pommerœul-Antoing Canal, which has since been replaced by the Nimy-Blaton-Péronnes Canal.

FR - Le canal Blaton-Ath relie Blaton à Ath où il rejoint la Dendre. Au XIXe siècle, le canal était lié au Canal Pommerœul-Antoing qui a été remplacé depuis par le Canal Nimy-Blaton-Péronnes.