Battle of the Severn - Annapolis, MD
18S E 371683 N 4317689
The battle of the Severn was fought nearby. It was small battles and revolts like this that eventually escalated into the American Revolution.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Battle of the Severn
On March 25, 1655, Colonial governor William Stone landed Maryland militia at the Puritan settlement of Providence, located at the mouth of the Severn River. He planned to subdue the settlers who had asserted their independence from the government in St Mary’s City. The Puritan militia defeated Stone’s forces and secured temporary control of the colony. Ruling Maryland until 1658, when an agreement restored proprietary authority to Cecil Calvert, the second Lord Baltimore.
Maryland Historical Trust
Maryland State Highway Administration"