Kubuswoningen - Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Elevated houses with cube form
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

This houses are an attraction of this place. They are curious because the top has cubic form and are suspended lot of part of the house. Under it are 3 streets which pass through.

"The cube houses in Rotterdam are 38 cube-shaped pile houses and 13 business cubes at the Blaak near the Oude Haven . They were built between 1982 and 1984 , after an initial presentation of the plans in 1978. Piet Blom 's design is a variant of the Helmond cube house in a slightly larger grid. The viaduct on one high is officially called the Overblaak, but the whole complex is known as the Blaakse Bos . The cube houses are built in the form of a tilted cube on a pole, and are also known as a pile house or tree house.

In the 70s of the 20th century, architects, with the participation of residents and other users, wanted to create residential residential areas in response to the large-scale and gray modernism of the architecture of post- WWII reconstruction . Piet Blom, structuralist and adept of Aldo van Eyck assumed that large-scale buildings should be built to human size by building them up from small-scale recognizable elements. The basic idea, that there is built on columns, so that the space under the buildings can remain public by Le Corbusier . The first three cube houses were built in 1974 and 1975built on the Europaweg in Helmond, as a foretaste for a larger project, which was realized in the following years. The 18 homes of the follow-up project surrounded the 't Speelhuis theater , forming an architectural whole."

Overblaak 70
3011 MH Rotterdam