Oriental Pearl Tower - Shanghai, China
51R E 356680 N 3457398
Elevated Building named "Oriental Pearl Tower" a communication, hotel, restaurant and observation tower located at 1 Century Ave, Lu Jia Zui, Pudong, Shanghai, China.
Location: China

"The tower was designed by Jia Huancheng , who works at Shanghai Modern Architectural Design Co. Ltd. Construction of the tower began in 1991 and was completed in 1995 . It is, when opened, the tallest tower in the People's Republic of China at 468m tall."
Source: (visit link)

"1. Oriental Pearl Radio & TV Tower stands at 468 meters, it's the 3rd tallest structure in Shanghai as of 2021, and before 2008 it had been holding the title of the tallest structure in Shanghai for 16 years. Recent years it still attracts more tourists than other 3 tall structures near it even 2 of them have surpassed it in height. The tower is classified as a 5A scenic area by the National Tourism Administration of China while other 3 tall structures are classified as 4A.

2. Oriental Pearl Radio & TV Tower is largely comprised of sphere structures, the roofs of two largest spheres are respectively at the heights of 300 meters and 120 meters, the upper sphere is 45 meters in diameter and the lower one is slightly larger at 50 meters in diameter. And there's a much smaller sphere which known as space capsule at 350m, it's only 14m in diameter. There are also 5 small spheres between the two large spheres and surrounded by 3 large columns that connect the two spheres.
These spheres resemble a series of pearls of different sizes, this distinctive design reminded the chief of the jury board of a Tang Dynasty poem, in which there's a sentence translated as "big and small pearls falling on a jade plate", it was very likely that this promoted them to chose this design.

3. Oriental Pearl Radio & TV Tower is not just purely a broadcasting tower, it has a variety of functions other than broadcasting, one is observation or sightseeing, the tower has multiple floors being used as observation decks, the details of observation decks will be introduced below. For the floors inside the sphere are round shape, the upper main sphere features a revolving restaurant, it takes one and a half hour to rotate once at a height of 267m. The lower large sphere features many entertainment facilities such as game consoles and a small roller coaster. 5 small spheres between two largest spheres are being used for a hotel, named Space Hotel, each sphere contains 4 rooms. A museum of the history of Shanghai can be found at the base the tower. Other facilities include the small shopping area, a theater."
1 Century Ave, Lu Jia Zui, Pudong, Shanghai, China.