Wood Islands Beach Shanties - Wood Islands, PEI
20T E 519665 N 5088721
Wood Islands Provincial Park is on the southern tip of Prince Edward Island, adjacent to the Wood Islands Ferry Terminal, the landing place for the Nova Scotia - Prince Edward Island ferries.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Built to resemble a miniature village of old fishing shanties, these beach huts are arrayed along the Wood Islands Provincial Park beach on an aging wooden wharf. Hugely authentic in appearance, it can't be said for certain whether these shanties were once actual fishing shanties or are recreations built as part of the park. Given their condition, I favour the former. The weathered shingles on the roofs indicate them to be authentically old. Also, the wharf on which the shanties rest appears to have seen better days - many of them. Five of the buildings are on the wooden wharf, while three more, plus a small lighthouse, stand on land behind the five. Nearby, beside the ferry terminal, is a pier which is home base for the local fishing fleet.

Wood Islands is a day use park featuring playground equipment, an unsupervised beach, flush toilets, a boat ramp, picnic facilities and food services. The red sand beach is great for swimming at high tide and clamming at low tide. The park is officially open from June to September, but is also accessible through the rest of the year.

Nearby is the Wood Islands Lighthouse, a Provincial Historic Place completed in 1876. The last operating lighthouse on the Island with a resident keeper, it operated until the 1990s and now houses a maritime museum.
Lighthouse Road
Wood Islands, PEI