Immaculate Conception Catholic Church - Towson MD
18S E 361604 N 4362887
Immaculate Conception Church was built in 1894. The church has stained glass windows in the front and sides of the building. The largest one is over the front door. It has a school on the property and an Adoration Chapel.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the website: History - Immaculate Conception (theimmaculate.org)

“Part of Chapter 1

Despite the addition of a gallery that expanded the seating capacity to 500, it was apparent that the frame church could no longer adequately accommodate Towson’s Catholic population. Cardinal Gibbons agreed that a larger church was needed. Consequently, in 1894, with the aid of Mrs. Cecelia Whiteford and George W. Abell, son of the first publisher of the Baltimore Sun, who bore all the expenses, Father O’Keefe acquired the high ground west of the church on Sater’s Ridge (or Brittain Ridge, as the colonels had called it) and renamed the 501-foot plateau Monte Maria.27 The new church was to be named in honor of Mary’s Immaculate Conception.”
Type of building where window is located: Church

200 Ware Ave