Immaculate Conception Church Bells - Towson MD
18S E 361586 N 4362843
Immaculate Conception Church bells are located on the left of the drive way as you enter the parking lot of the church. The three bells are stacked vertically and held by concrete posts.
Location: Maryland, United States

The church was built in 1894 and the bells were added many years later.

It is located at 200 Ware Avenue, Towson MD 21204.

From the website: History - Immaculate Conception (theimmaculate.org)

“Part of Chapter 1

Despite the addition of a gallery that expanded the seating capacity to 500, it was apparent that the frame church could no longer adequately accommodate Towson’s Catholic population. Cardinal Gibbons agreed that a larger church was needed. Consequently, in 1894, with the aid of Mrs. Cecelia Whiteford and George W. Abell, son of the first publisher of the Baltimore Sun, who bore all the expenses, Father O’Keefe acquired the high ground west of the church on Sater’s Ridge (or Brittain Ridge, as the colonels had called it) and renamed the 501-foot plateau Monte Maria.27 The new church was to be named in honor of Mary’s Immaculate Conception.”
Address of Tower:
200 Ware Ave