Rotunda at the Church of the Holy Sepulchre - Jerusalem, Israel
The Dome of the Anastasis above the Aedicule, restored in 1868
Location: Israel

The Church of the Holy Sepulcher is located in Jerusalem, between Suq Khan e-Zeit and Christian Quarter Rd.

from: Wikipedia (visit link)

A fire severely damaged the structure Church again in 1808, causing the dome of the Rotunda to collapse and smashing the Aedicule's exterior decoration. The Rotunda and the Aedicule's exterior were rebuilt in 1809–10 by architect Nikolaos Ch. Komnenos of Mytilene in the contemporary Ottoman Baroque style; the edicule (the shrine around the tomb) was also replaced.

The dome was restored by Catholics, Greeks and Turks in 1868, being made of iron ever since.

The rotunda is the building of the larger dome located on the far west side. In the centre of the rotunda is a small chapel called the Aedicule in English, from the Latin aedicula, in reference to a small shrine. The Aedicule has two rooms: the first holds a relic called the Angel's Stone, which is believed to be a fragment of the large stone that sealed the tomb; the second, smaller room contains the tomb of Jesus. Possibly to prevent pilgrims from removing bits of the original rock as souvenirs, by 1555, a surface of marble cladding was placed on the tomb to prevent further damage to the tomb. In October 2016, the top slab was pulled back to reveal an older, partially broken marble slab with a Crusader-style cross carved in it. Beneath it, the limestone burial bed was revealed to be intact.
Hours Open:
Opening Hours Summer (April to September): Open daily from 05:00 to 21:00. Sundays the church closes at 20:00 Winter (October to March): Open daily from 04:00 to 19:00

Christian St. Jerusalem