Railroad Ave. Well - Glyndon, MD
An artesian well in Glyndon, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Glyndon's "pump house" dates to October 1915, when the Glyndon Volunteer Fire Company decided to dig a new well to meet the community's water needs. The Fire Company, located at the time at 41 Railroad Avenue and led by President C.H. Whittle (pictured), selected this spot for the well. The company leased the land from the Western Maryland Railway, and the Ladies of Glyndon designed the pump house and the concrete watering trough. After completion of the work in November 1916, a resolution hailed the project as "an artesian well with a bountiful supply of good, pure water." The old Train Station, which became a U.S. Post Office in 1974, can be seen to the far right. Glyndon street signs, like this Railroad Avenue sign, were in place 1988-2016. This marker created 2016 by Historic Glyndon, Inc." .
Vote: