Children's Safety Village - Edmond, Oklahoma USA
Edmond Public Safety Children's Safety Village 5300 E. Covell Edmond, OK 73034

The City of Edmond Public Safety department includes Emergency Management, Police Department and Fire Department. The three departments work together at Fire Station #5 (I-35 and Covell Rd) to provide youth instruction on multiple safety concerns. The village is an educational center for elementary school-aged children (4-7 years). The village is made up of miniature buildings and tiny streets, making a setting where children can learn a variety of ways to be safe.

from the Edmond Public Safety web site

The Children’s Safety Village is a life-safety educational facility built in 2010. The child-size village provides a setting where children can prepare and practice real-life situations. The Children's Safety Village is complete with a city park, buildings, streets, traffic lights, and vehicles.

Our primary focus at the Children’s Safety Village is reducing childhood injuries and deaths. The uniqueness of our facility allows us to accomplish this by incorporating visual, auditory, and kinesthetic learning methods. This creates a one-of-a-kind learning experience that is not available anywhere else in the state. Programs offered include:

Group Tours and Classes (March-October)
Children’s Safety Challenge (Summer Months, Fall and Spring Breaks)