Antram-Gray House - Providence, Rhode Island
19T E 299822 N 4633860
The Antram-Gray House is the oldest surviving commercial building in Providence, Rhode Island. The 18th century structure was moved across Smith Street along North Main Street in 1974. After many uses, it's now a National Park Service Visitor Center.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Antram-Gray House is the oldest surviving commercial building in Providence, Rhode Island. The 18th century structure was moved across Smith Street along North Main Street in 1974. After many uses - as a private residence, grocery and dry goods shop, dressmaker's shop, liquor store, hairdresser, restaurant, and watch shop - it is now a National Park Service Visitor Center for the Roger Williams National Memorial.

The original, north part of the two-story, side gable-frame and brick house was built c.1729 with an addition in c.1789 that doubled its size. The National Park Service acquired the building in 1974 as part of the Roger Williams National Memorial, a 4.5 acre urban park, "...established by Congress to commemorate the founder of Rhode Island and his significant contributions to the principles of individual freedom in the United States." (3) The house is now located at the northeast corner of the property at the intersection of North Main and Smith Streets.

Its current address is 282 North Main Street. Prior to the move 40 feet to the south, the address was 935-1/2 Smith Street.