Donauturm - Vienna
The Donauturm (English: Danube Tower) in Vienna is the tallest structure in Austria.
Location: Wien, Austria

The views from the platform near the top of the tower are spectacular. You can enjoy looking at the Danube River and views of the city as well. You also have the option of eating at one of the two revolving restaurants there.

"The Donauturm (English: Danube Tower) is a tower in Vienna, the tallest structure in Austria at 252 metres (827 ft), and is the 68th tallest tower in the world. Opening in April 1964, the tower is located near the north bank of the Danube River in the district of Donaustadt.

History

The Donauturm was constructed during 1962–1964, as designed by architect Hannes Lintl, in preparation for the Viennese International Horticultural Show 1964. The tower stands at 252 metres (827 ft) in height. Groundbreaking took place on 12 October 1962. After approximately 18 months of construction, under the supervision of Eberhard Födisch, the tower was officially opened on 16 April 1964 by Federal President Adolf Schärf.

Since then, it has become a part of the Viennese skyline and has become a popular lookout point and a tourist attraction. It is situated in the middle of the Donaupark, which was built to host the horticultural fair in Vienna's 22nd District, Donaustadt, near the northern bank of the Danube.

Facilities

High-speed elevators

Two high-speed elevators transport passengers to the tower's viewing platform at 150 metres (490 ft). Each lift, carrying up to 14 passengers, takes only 35 seconds to reach the observation platform. In strong winds, the elevators travel at only half speed because of the possible fluctuation of the tower: the movement of the elevator cable could be dangerous. By walking about 779 steps (775, according to architects Lintl), the platform can also be reached on foot. The stairs are, however, usually only accessible during the annual Donauturm run, or in an emergency.

Viewing platform

Two revolving restaurants (at a height of 161.2 and 169.4 metres, or 529 and 556 ft) offer a varied view over the Austrian capital and the Danube River below. It takes the platform either 26, 39 or 52 minutes to complete a full revolution. The restaurants were originally largely identical; now the top is an "upscale" restaurant (named "Turm-Restaurant") and the lower restaurant is a café (named "Turm-Café")."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Donauturmplatz 1 1220 Wien Austria