Former Madison Avenue Temple - Baltimore MD
18S E 359241 N 4352238
The structure was built in 1891 for the Baltimore Hebrew Congregation. It was sold in 1951 to the The Berea Temple of Seventh Day Adventists.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT from the plaque mounted on the right front side of the temple and erected by The Rouse Company Sponsor, William Donald Schaefer, Mayor.

Berea Temple of Seventh Day Adventist

The imposing Byzantine structure was built in 1891 for the Baltimore Hebrew Congregation, the oldest Jewish congregation in Maryland. The congregation was founded in 1830, four years after the Maryland General Assembly granted full political, civil and religious rights to Jews. Baltimore Hebrew Congregation’s charter was the first granted by the State of Maryland to a Jewish institution.

In 1845, the congregation erected its first synagogue—the oldest in Maryland –on Lloyd Street. It still stands as a historic site. The steady influx of Jewish immigrants and the movement of the Jewish community away from East Baltimore led to the construction of this synagogue in 1891. Known as the Madison Avenue Temple, it was designed by Charles L. Carson. The Berea Temple of Seventh Day Adventists purchased the Madison Avenue Temple in 1951, when the Baltimore Hebrew Congregation moved to 7401 Park Heights Avenue.
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Conservative