Johan Cruyff - Zeist, NL
31U E 656917 N 5773341
This the Johan Cruyff statue is the Orange of the Century (Oranje van de Eeuw) gallery in the KNVB campus in Zeist.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

EN:

At the end of the twentieth century, the whole world looks back on the events between 1900 and 2000. The Dutch football world also looks back and does so on the basis of Johan Cruijff. The best football player in the Netherlands, together with the Telegraaf and the KNVB, organizes the election of the Orange of the Century. Dozens of Orange players are nominated by Cruijff for each position, after which the Dutch people make a choice.

Attacking team

It leads to an attacking team, as befits Cruijff, consisting of Edwin van der Sar (goal), Ruud Gullit (right back), Frank Rijkaard (central defender), Ruud Krol (left back), Johan Neeskens (right half), Faas Wilkes (inner right), Abe Lenstra (inner left), Willem van Hanegem (left half), Marco van Basten (right winger), Johan Cruijff (striker) and Piet Keizer (left winger). Rinus Michels is chosen as national coach.

Wilkes and the widow of Abe Lenstra reveal the twelve statues of the chosen national coach and players. The bronze statues, made by artist Corry Ammerlaan-Van Niekerk, are be placed at the KNVB Sports Centre, where they are unveiled (once again) on March 10th 2000 by the internationals themselves.

Johan Cruyff

Hendrik Johannes (Johan) Cruijff (Amsterdam, April 25, 1947 – Barcelona, ??March 24, 2016) was a Dutch professional football player and football coach.

Cruijff is recognized worldwide as one of the greatest footballers of all time. In 1999, he was voted European Footballer of the Twentieth Century by the IFFHS. In the IFFHS election for World Footballer of the Twentieth Century, he finished second behind Pelé. The former attacker and playmaker was particularly praised for his technique, starting speed, speed of action and insight into the game. He was elected European footballer of the year three times and he also won the European Cup I three times. Cruijff did the latter with Ajax, where he was regarded as the leader and star of the team. In 1974, Cruijff, as captain of the Dutch national team, reached the final of the World Cup, losing 2-1 to West Germany.

NL:

Aan het eind van de twintigste eeuw kijkt de hele wereld terug op de gebeurtenissen tussen 1900 en 2000. Ook de Nederlandse voetbalwereld blikt terug en doet dat aan de hand van Johan Cruijff. De beste voetballer van Nederland organiseert samen met de Telegraaf en de KNVB de verkiezing van het Oranje van de Eeuw. Tientallen spelers van Oranje worden per positie door Cruijff voorgedragen, waarna het Nederlandse volk een keuze maakt.

Aanvallend elftal

Het leidt tot een – zoals het Cruijff betaamt - aanvallend ingesteld elftal, bestaande uit Edwin van der Sar (doel), Ruud Gullit (rechtsachter), Frank Rijkaard (centrale verdediger), Ruud Krol (linksachter), Johan Neeskens (rechtshalf), Faas Wilkes (rechtsbinnen), Abe Lenstra (linksbinnen), Willem van Hanegem (linkshalf), Marco van Basten (rechtsbuiten), Johan Cruijff (spits) en Piet Keizer (linksbuiten). Als bondscoach wordt Rinus Michels gekozen.

Wilkes en de weduwe van Abe Lenstra onthullen de twaalf beelden van de uitverkoren bondscoach en spelers. De bronzen beelden, gemaakt door kunstenares Corry Ammerlaan-Van Niekerk, krijgen een plaats op het KNVB Sportcentrum, waar ze op 10 maart 2000 door de internationals zelf (nogmaals) onthuld worden.

Johan Cruyff

Hendrik Johannes (Johan) Cruijff(Amsterdam, 25 april 1947 – Barcelona, 24 maart 2016) was een Nederlands profvoetballer en voetbaltrainer.

Cruijff wordt wereldwijd erkend als een van de beste voetballers aller tijden. In 1999 werd hij door de IFFHS verkozen tot Europees voetballer van de twintigste eeuw. Bij de IFFHS-verkiezing van Wereldvoetballer van de twintigste eeuw eindigde hij als tweede achter Pelé. De voormalige aanvaller en spelverdeler werd met name geroemd vanwege zijn techniek, startsnelheid, handelingssnelheid en spelinzicht. Driemaal werd hij verkozen tot Europees voetballer van het jaar en ook won hij drie keer de Europacup I. Dit laatste deed Cruijff met Ajax, waar hij gold als de leider en ster van het elftal. In 1974 bereikte Cruijff als aanvoerder van het Nederlands elftal de finale van het WK, waarin met 2-1 werd verloren van West-Duitsland.

Source: