Aanvallen, Verdedigen, Koninklijk - Zeist, NL
This is the Aanvallen, Verdedigen, Koninklijk statue at the KNVB campus in Zeist.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

EN:

The KNVB's national office has been located at the KNVB Sports Center on the Woudenbergseweg in Zeist since 1974. While the employees first enjoyed the - for that time - modern interior, it became clear in the mid-1990s that the building was not designed for both the increasing number of employees and digital developments. The KNVB therefore decides to build a new federation office, which will be taken into use in 1998.

The sponsors of the KNVB want to congratulate the football association with the beautiful new building and ask sculptor Albert Zweep to make an appropriate statue. The artist then visits the KNVB Sports Center in Zeist and finds that 'the space in front of the building could use some movement'.

Using Shakespeare's work on the Wars of the Roses, the history of the KNVB and quotes such as Football is war as sources of inspiration, Zweep designs a giant, leaping bronze lion. The sculpture, which Zweep has been working on for a year, is 192 cm high and, according to the artist, unites all the important elements of football: power, attack and defense.

Attacking, Defending, Royal
The lion is placed on a concrete pedestal at the entrance of the parking lot of the KNVB Sports Center and is given the name 'Attack, Defend, Royal'. National coach Frank Rijkaard unveiled the artwork in early December 1999, in the presence of the KNVB sponsors (Nationale Nederlanden, Nike Benelux, Philips Nederland, Shell Nederland, Interpay, ING Bank, SENS, PriceWaterhouseCoopers, Heineken Nederland, KPN Telecom and Opel Nederland).

It soon becomes apparent that the location at the parking lot does not do justice to the artwork and so the lion moves to the front garden of the federal office, where he still looks out over the players of the Orange of the Century.

NL:

Het bondsbureau van de KNVB bevindt zich sinds 1974 op het KNVB Sportcentrum aan de Woudenbergseweg in Zeist. Genieten de medewerkers eerst nog van de - voor die tijd - moderne inrichting, halverwege de jaren negentig wordt duidelijk dat het gebouw niet is berekend op zowel het toenemende aantal medewerkers als de digitale ontwikkelingen. De KNVB besluit daarom een nieuw bondsbureau te bouwen, dat in 1998 in gebruik wordt genomen.

De sponsors van de KNVB willen de voetbalbond feliciteren met het prachtige nieuwe gebouw en vragen beeldhouwer Albert Zweep een toepasselijk beeld te maken. De kunstenaar bezoekt daarop het KNVB Sportcentrum in Zeist en constateert dat ‘de ruimte voor het gebouw wel wat beweging kan gebruiken’.

Met het werk van Shakespeare over de Rozenoorlogen, de historie van de KNVB en citaten als Voetbal is oorlog als inspiratiebronnen, ontwerpt Zweep een reusachtige, opspringende bronzen leeuw. Het beeld, waar Zweep een jaar aan werkt, is 192 cm hoog en verenigt volgens de kunstenaar alle belangrijke elementen van het voetbal: kracht, aanvallen en verdedigen.

Aanvallen, Verdedigen, Koninklijk
De leeuw wordt geplaatst op een betonnen voetstuk bij de ingang van de parkeerplaats van het KNVB Sportcentrum en krijgt de naam ‘Aanvallen, Verdedigen, Koninklijk’. Bondscoach Frank Rijkaard onthult het kunstwerk begin december 1999, in aanwezigheid van de KNVB-sponsors (Nationale Nederlanden, Nike Benelux, Philips Nederland, Shell Nederland, Interpay, ING Bank, SENS, PriceWaterhouseCoopers, Heineken Nederland, KPN Telecom en Opel Nederland).

Al snel blijkt dat de locatie bij de parkeerplaats het kunstwerk geen eer aan doet en zo verhuist de leeuw naar de voortuin van het bondsbureau, waar hij tot op heden uitkijkt over de spelers van het Oranje van de Eeuw.

Physical Address:
Woudenbergseweg