Matthew 25:35-36 - Cathedral of Saint Paul - Erie, PA
17T E 575400 N 4664429
A plaque with a quote from the Gospel of St. Matthew at the Episcopal Cathedral of St. Paul in Erie, PA

Outside of the Episcopal Cathedral of Saint Paul on West Sixth Street in downtown Erie, Pennsylvania is a plaque with a quote from 25th chapter of the Gospel of Saint Matthew. The plaque is next to a statue of a poor beggar crated by Timothy P. Schmalz called "When I was Hungry and Thirsty."

The plaque has the words of Matthew 25:35-36:

"For I was hungry and you gave me food, I was thirsty and you gave me something to drink, I was a stranger and you welcomed me, I was naked and you gave me clothing, I was sick and you took care of me, I was in prison and you visited me."

These verses from St. Matthew's Gospel are the words of Jesus as he describes the judgment of the world. He begins this discourse with the words, "When the Son of man shall come in his glory, and all the holy angels with him, then shall he sit upon the throne of his glory: And before him shall be gathered all nations: and he shall separate them one from another, as a shepherd divideth his sheep from the goats: And he shall set the sheep on his right hand, but the goats on the left" (Matt. 25:31-33). After the verses written on this plaque, Jesus concludes with the words, "Verily I say unto you, Inasmuch as ye have done it unto one of the least of these my brethren, ye have done it unto me" (Matt. 25:40).
Cathedral of Saint Paul 135 W 6th St, Erie, PA 16501