Jewish students monument - Den Bosch, NL
31U E 659704 N 5728597
The 'Jewish Scholieren Monument' in 's-Hertogenbosch was erected in memory of the students of the Jewish primary school and the Jewish Lyceum who were deported by the occupying forces during the Second World War and killed in concentration camps.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

On August 16, 1941, the occupying forces ordered that all schools in the Netherlands had to submit a list with the names of the Jewish students. The parents were then told that their children were no longer welcome in the new school year.
The situation at the Sint-Janslyceum was striking. On September 11, 1941, Rector J. Bauwens wrote to the secretary of OMO in Tilburg: 'I hereby inform you that no Jewish students are registered or have been registered for the Sint-Janslyceum'. While according to the data from the Department of Education in The Hague, the lyceum should have four Jewish students.
In the Netherlands there has been little opposition to the expulsion of Jewish students. Nine Jewish secondary schools were established across the country. All children from the area (Bommelerwaard, Eindhoven, Tilburg, Breda and Oss) were accommodated at the Joodsch Lyceum in 's-Hertogenbosch. The school has only been operating for a few months. In January and February of 1942, classes were no longer held "because of coal scarcity" and the constant cold. In April 1943, all students and teachers in Dutch camps were locked up, deported or went into hiding. As a result, the school formally ceased to exist.

Source : (visit link)
Physical Address: