Ecclesiasticus 44:1-15 – World War I Memorial – Brough, UK
30U E 660101 N 5956194
‘Their Name Liveth For Evermore’ is located on the base of a World War I Cross of Sacrifice in Brough.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The memorial is in the form of a three stepped square base surmounted by octagonal base, On top of which is a tapering shaft and cross. The shaft has a sword inscribed on it and on the cross part itself is a laurel wreath.

The base has the following inscription.
THE GREAT WAR

1914 - 1918

1939 - 1945

THEIR NAME LIVETH
FOR EVERMORE
The quote

Rudyard Kipling was a member of the Imperial War Graves Commission formed after WW I. This quotation was originally chosen by him for use on the garden-like British war graves erected along the Western Front. Since then it has been used on many other war memorials.

Joseph Rudyard Kipling (30 December 1865 – 18 January 1936) was an English poet and novelist, probably most famous as the writer of the Jungle Book which was later turned into the famous Disney cartoon. He was originally born in India to English parents.

Kipling's only son, John, died in 1915 at the Battle of Loos, and it was partly in response to this tragedy that he joined the commission. He came up with a number of phrases used on various types of memorials, but the one most often seen is the one shown here.

“Their Name Liveth For Evermore” comes from Ecclesiasticus 44:1-15 which is a book from the Apocrypha, not normally accepted as Scripture. For this reason you will not find it in most Bibles.
1 Skillings Lane
Brough