Yunker Farm Children's Museum - Fargo, ND
This old farm house now houses a children's museum and is located in north Fargo.
Location: North Dakota, United States

According to the Society of Architectural Historians Yunker Farm Children's Museum started out as a farm house built in 1876 and sold to the Yunker family in 1905. Today the remodeled house is home to Fargo Park District's children's museum that offers learning activates, mostly focused on science.

HauntedHouses.com reports that when dead former owners of buildings are pleased with how the locations are being used today they can be 'triggered' to visit and encourage the new owner. Some believe that Elizebeth Yonkers would be please to have happy children in her old house.
HauntedHouses.com has two entries under Manifestations.
"Female Entity- Thought to be a member of the Yunker Family (probably Elizabeth Yunker). She loved children while alive, and is happy to see her home turned into such a happy place for children. She visits a lot. This female entity really likes to hangout upstairs, where smaller children play and have activities. Doors and windows have a mind of their own, opening and closing at will. The elevator button is pushed by unseen hands, and goes up and down, merrily on its own schedule.
When the children have gone, and staff members are by themselves, they feel a friendly, warm unseen presence keeping them company."

The other entry is "Water Well- A female entity of a little girl, who is said to have drowned in the well, haunts this area, so says urban legend; though: A young ghost hunter claimed to have seen her in broad daylight, standing next to the well. No evidence was caught though. This same young ghost hunter felt pain in his chest, like he couldn’t breathe, as if he was drowning. He guessed that she was trying to tell him how she died."
Public access?:
The museum is currently closed due to COVID. I will update this when they reopen.

Visting hours:
Tuesday 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Wednesday 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Thursday 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Friday 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Saturday 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM Sunday 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM