Palazzo Piccolomini d'Aragona - Siena, Toscana
32T E 689179 N 4798883
Palazzo Piccolomini is located in the historic center of the city of Siena. Built for the powerful bankers Piccolomini , is now the headquarters of the State Archive and the Museum of Biccherna .
Location: Toscana, Italy

[IT]
"Palazzo Piccolomini si trova a Siena, in Banchi di Sotto, angolo via Rinaldini. Costruito su disegno di Bernardo Rossellino per i potenti banchieri Piccolomini, è oggi sede dell'Archivio di Stato e del museo delle tavolette di Biccherna.

Principale residenza della famiglia, fu edificato in stile rinascimentale fiorentino dal 1469 sotto la direzione di Pietro Paolo Porrina, che si avvalse in tutta probabilità dei disegni di Bernardo Rossellino. Stilisticamente riecheggia sia palazzo Rucellai a Firenze, di Leon Battista Alberti, sia il palazzo Piccolomini di Pienza, dello stesso Rossellino.
Ha un'elegante facciata in pietra scandita da file di bifore divise da marcapiano (più tarde sono le finestre inginocchiate al piano terra) e coronata da un fastoso cornicione. Qua è là si notano i crescenti che alludono allo stemma Piccolomini. Al piano terreno i braccioli in ferro battuto sono originali.
L'interno è stato ristrutturato a più riprese e oggi ha l'aspetto legato ai lavori di Giuseppe Partini del 1887."
From wikipedia: (visit link)

"L'Archivio di Stato di Siena ha sede sin dalla sua istituzione (novembre 1858) in Palazzo Piccolomini. Il monumentale edificio fu voluto da Giacomo ed Andrea Piccolomini Todeschini, nipoti di Papa Pio II e la sua fondazione avvenne in forma solenne il 12 settembre 1469. Il palazzo, alto e bellissimo, incarnò in pieno l'ideale architettonico rinascimentale che Pio II aveva ammirato a Firenze, e proprio perché fosse "in quadro et magnifico con tutte le sue proportioni", gli Ufficiali dell'Ornato permisero che occupasse una parte di suolo pubblico sul Campo. Il disegno dell'edificio è generalmente attribuito al Rossellino, mentre a dirigere i lavori di costruzione fu chiamato Pier Paolo del Porcina. Un altro notevole artista: il Marrina con la sua bottega lavorò poi ai capitelli dell'atrio e alle parti scultoree dell'esterno. Nel 1509/10 il palazzo era terminato; da allora per quasi due secoli i membri della famiglia Piccolomini d'Aragona vi abitarono con grande magnificenza."
From the State Archive official website: (visit link)

[EN]
"Main family residence, was built in Florentine Renaissance style in 1469 under the direction of Peter Paul Porrina , who engaged in all probability drawings of Bernardo Rossellino . Stylistically echoes both Rucellai palace in Florence, of Leon Battista Alberti , is the Palazzo Piccolomini in Pienza , the same Rossellino.
It has an elegant stone façade punctuated by rows of mullioned windows separated by string course (the later are the kneeling windows on the ground floor) and crowned by a magnificent cornice. Here and there you can see the growing alluding to the emblem Piccolomini. On the ground floor the arms wrought iron are original.
The interior has been renovated several times and today has the aspect of the work of Giuseppe Partini of 1887 ."

Translated whit the help of google from wikipedia: (visit link)

"The State Archives of Siena is headquartered since its establishment (November 1858) in the Palazzo Piccolomini. The monumental building was built by Giacomo and Andrea Piccolomini Todeschini, nephews of Pope Pius II and his foundation happened in solemn form September 12 1469. The building, tall and beautiful, fully embodied the ideal architectural renaissance that Pius II had admired in Florence, and just because it was "in context with all its magnificent et proportioni" Officers Ornato allowed to occupy a piece of public land on the field. The design of the building is generally attributed to Rossellino, while directing the construction work was called Pier Paulo Porcina. Another notable artist: the Marrina with his shop then worked the capitals of the atrium and parts of the exterior sculptures. In 1509/10 the building was finished; since then for nearly two centuries the family members Piccolomini d'Aragona lived there with great magnificence."

Translated whit the help of google from the State Archive official website: (visit link)
Codice di catalogo nazionale: 0900403453