Chiesa di San Giuseppe - Siena, Toscana
San Giuseppe is a Roman Catholic church in Siena, Tuscany, Italy.
Location: Toscana, Italy

The wikipedia tell us about the Chiesa di San Giuseppe:
quote:

"San Giuseppe is a Roman Catholic church in Siena, Tuscany, Italy.

The church was commissioned by the contrada dell'Onda and begun in 1521. Construction continued for the whole century.

The façade, finished in 1653, is mostly in brickwork, with two superimposed orders divided by pilaster strips. The interior is on the Greek Cross plan, surmounted by an octagonal dome with a lantern. Decoration is attributed to the Nasini family. The crypt, a suggestive 16th century hall, contains the contrada's museum."

The Church Website tell us about the Chiesa di San Giuseppe:
quote:

"It was June 17, 1787 when the ondaioli held their first meeting in the church of San Giuseppe dei Legnaioli, thus officially taking possession of the new oratory of Contrada. The passage from the narrow "church" of San Salvadore into San Giuseppe was made possible thanks to an archiepiscopal decree that responded positively to the request of the wavemen to be able to officiate in an environment more suited to their needs. The history of the oratories of the district, like all the things of the Palio, intertwines the history of art with that of men, making the study of the artistic heritage of our city alive and evocative. The construction of the Church began in 1522 and it seems that the factory of the master mason was entrusted to Baldassarre Giusti of San Quirico d'Orcia. Today the oratory appears with the beautiful terracotta facade finished in 1653 by Benedetto Giovannelli, whose center stands out the marble bust of St. Joseph by Tommaso Redi and dating back to 1653. The facade was completed last, the interior, in fact , is sixteenth century and stands out for the octagonal umbrella dome, according to some, by Baldassare Peruzzi, according to others of the Sienese Bartolomeo Neroni called il Riccio.

The interior of the church shows the carved wooden gate Pietro di Austo Montini between 1712 and 1720. The vault of the entrance is frescoed with the Genealogy of Giuseppe di Apollonio Nasini, built in 1735.
Entering the oratory we can admire four lunettes on canvas on the four sides of the dome, depicting: Blessed Bernardo Tolomei, attributed to Stefano Marzi, San Bernardino and Santa Caterina da Siena, work of Dioniso Montorselli and Blessed Giovanni Colombini attributed to Deifebo Burbarini.
Further down along a band that continues in the side chapels stand out paintings on canvases and in fresco while the altar of the main chapel is characterized by a large baroque stucco machine depicting the glory of St. Joseph. The work, built around 1685, is due to the environment of Giovanni Antonio and Giuseppe Mazzuoli, while the statue of the Saint was attributed to Domenico Arrighetti. In the right chapel we find a polychrome wooden crucifix of the seventeenth century, while in the left one there is a painting by Francesco Bartalini of 1594 depicting the Madonna and Child crowned by two angels.

The crypt of San Giuseppe, where the assemblies are currently held, incorporates the forms of the church above with the wide irregular brick octagonal vault. Here, in addition to some valuable paintings and palios won by the district, there are numerous statues and bas-reliefs in stuccoes by Giovanni Duprè and his daughter Amalia. A seventeenth-century wooden choir with two walnut corbels carved in groups of angels is splendid at the bottom of the crypt."

Codice di catalogo nazionale: 0900403426