Relief Coat of Arms - Alsager, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 546577 N 5883331
The relief Coat of Arms is located on the War Memorial that stands at the junction between Sandbach Road South and Ashmore's Lane in the town of Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The relief metal caste representation of the Town Arms is located on the south-east face of the memorial. (visit link)

"The Alsager coat of arms was incorporated into the Congleton arms in 1974 and Cheshire East in 2009.

The arms are probably based on the arms of the Alsager family (listed in reference sources under Tryon). The Alsager family were settled in Cheshire by the 13th century. By marriage the name Tryon became associated with the Alsager name in 1819.
To this has been added a chevron showing three wheat sheaves for Cheshire." SOURCE: (visit link)

Alsager Town Council Coat of Arms has three gold lions in the attitude known as rampant at the top of the shield with ermine spots beneath.

There is a blue chevron which is a very common device in both British and French heraldry and is used to represent the roof of a house – the French word chevron may be readily translated in English as rafter.
The chevron was granted to those who had participated in some significant enterprise such as building a fortress or a church.

This blue chevron also shows the now familiar three wheatsheaves as a representation of the County of Cheshire – from the Earls of Chester.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 06/19/1920