Dome of the Chain - Jerusalem, Israel
36R E 711707 N 3518012
Dome of the Chain is a free-standing domed building located adjacently east of the Dome of the Rock in the Old City of Jerusalem. Erected in 691-92 CE, the Dome of the Chain is one of the oldest surviving structures on the Temple Mount.
Location: Israel

The Dome of the Chain was built by the Umayyad Caliph Abdul Malik bin Marwan in 691 CE. It is also known as Qubbat al-Silsillah.
It is one of the oldest structures in the Masjid al-Aqsa compound. It’s exact purpose isn’t clear, some have suggested it was used as a treasury or as prototype for the Dome of the Rock.

When the Crusaders invaded in 1099 CE, they transformed the building into a chapel dedicated to St. James. It was returned back to the Muslims when Salahuddin Ayyubi liberated Jerusalem in 1187 CE.

The Dome of the Chain was renovated by the Mamluk sultan Baybars. In 1561 CE, under the Ottoman sultan Sulayman the Magnificent, the tiles of the mihrab were glazed and later in 1760 CE, more tile work was done.
Hours Open:
Summer Opening Hours: Sun-Thurs: 7:30 am – 11:00 am;1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Winter Opening Hours: Sun-Thurs: 7:00 am – 10:30 am;12:30 pm – 1:30 pm

Temple Mount Jerusalem